STE - Educational Analysis * US Equities
Educational Analysis * US Equities

STE

Earnings behavior, post-earnings drift, and the gap between consensus and the market's real expectation - the educational primer before you look at the institutional verdict.

Educational content only - not investment advice. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Historical patterns do not predict future outcomes. Consult a licensed financial advisor before making any trading decision.
Published byGamma QC editorial
TickerSTE
CategoryEducational primer
Last reviewedOctober 12, 2026
You're viewing an older edition of this page.Read the latest edition →

Business profile & competitive position

STERIS plc sits in the Healthcare sector under the Medical – Specialties industry classification. It is a global provider of infection-prevention and patient-care products and services. Offerings include consumables such as detergents, endoscopy accessories, instruments, and barrier products; capital equipment such as sterilizers, surgical tables, and automated endoscope reprocessors; and services including equipment installation and maintenance, instrument/scope repair, laboratory testing, microbial reduction, outsourced reprocessing, and operating-room connectivity solutions. STERIS reports through three segments—Healthcare, Applied Sterilization Technologies (AST), and Life Sciences—after the fiscal 2025 divestiture of its Dental segment, now classified as discontinued operations.

The 13.3% net margin and 11.3% ROE point to a steady, recurring-revenue franchise rather than a hyper-growth disruptor. Those figures are consistent with a diversified medical-specialties business that relies on consumable replacement demand, long-term customer relationships, and an installed base that generates service revenue. The ROE is not high enough to imply a wide pricing-power moat; instead, it reflects a regulated, capital-intensive operation. That reading is supported by the company’s disclosure that it had no FDA enforcement actions, no MedWatch Safety Alerts, and no Class I recalls in fiscal 2026, 2025, or 2024.

Financial posture

STERIS carries a $21.3 billion market capitalization and trades at a P/E of 26.7. That multiple is a premium relative to the broader market, though it sits below many high-growth medical-technology peers, consistent with moderate growth and defensive cash flows. The 13.3% net margin supports reinvestment and M&A, while the 11.3% ROE suggests adequate but not exceptional capital efficiency. The figures fit a regulated, service-heavy enterprise rather than a leveraged return machine.

The stock’s beta of 0.93 implies slightly lower volatility than the overall market, fitting the relatively non-discretionary nature of sterilization and infection prevention. The current share price is $218.98, modestly above the 50-day EMA of $216.76, with an RSI of 59.3. Those levels are neutral on their own and simply frame the stock as a large-cap healthcare name rather than a momentum-driven trade.

Strategic priorities & outlook

STERIS’s most recent 10-K outlines four near-term priorities. First, it is expanding irradiation processing capacity through accelerator-based technologies to mitigate potential cobalt-60 supply risk, a direct hedge for the AST segment. Second, it is applying Lean and continuous-improvement principles across manufacturing, service operations, back office, and support functions. Third, acquisitions remain a stated key part of the long-term growth strategy, a priority that matches the October 2026 Xodus Medical deal. Fourth, the company is committed to near-term company-wide emissions reductions and is preparing disclosures aligned with CSRD/ESRS and TCFD frameworks.

Operationally, the filing noted a capital-equipment backlog of $490.7 million at March 31, 2026, up from $452.9 million at March 31, 2025, with the increase tied to shipment timing and acquisitions. It also stated that no single customer represented more than 10% of segment revenues in Healthcare, AST, or Life Sciences during fiscal 2026, which reduces customer-concentration risk. The absence of FDA enforcement actions, MedWatch alerts, or Class I recalls over fiscal 2024 through 2026 further underscores a clean regulatory track record.

Macro & geopolitical exposure

As a Medical – Specialties company, STERIS is tied to hospital capital budgets, surgical procedure volumes, and infection-prevention regulations. Demand for sterilizers, surgical tables, automated endoscope reprocessors, and consumables fluctuates with inpatient and ambulatory procedure counts, making reimbursement and elective-surgery trends relevant macro variables.

Regulatory oversight is a constant factor; FDA clearances and facility inspections can affect product launches and customer trust. Trade policy and tariffs can move input costs for instruments, electronic components, and capital equipment. The cobalt-60 exposure flagged in the 10-K links a portion of the business to commodity and isotope logistics. Foreign exchange is also relevant given the company’s global footprint, while ESG reporting requirements in Europe add compliance costs without materially altering core demand.

Recent developments

On October 12, 2026, STERIS dominated its own news flow with three related headlines confirming an agreement to acquire Xodus Medical: Xodus Medical Announces Agreement to Be Acquired by STERIS (NYSE: STE) (GuruFocus and PR Newswire) and Steris to Acquire Xodus Medical for $2.1 Billion (The Wall Street Journal). At $2.1 billion, the deal equals roughly 10% of STERIS’s current $21.3 billion market capitalization and aligns directly with management’s stated reliance on acquisitions for long-term growth.

The only other dated headline in the feed, a September 29, 2026 report from defenseworld.net that Rep. Kevin Hern sold Honeywell International shares, is unrelated to STERIS and does not bear on STE.

Earnings behavior & post-earnings drift

Across the last eight reported quarters, STERIS beat estimates five times for a 71% beat rate, with an average earnings surprise of 2.2%. The average five-trading-day move after those reports has been 2.36%, classified as an upward post-earnings drift. That suggests positive surprises have historically been priced in gradually rather than all at once.

The most recent four quarters illustrate that headline results do not dictate the reaction. On August 5, 2026, STERIS earned $2.59 versus a $2.49 estimate, a 4.0% beat, yet the stock fell 0.4% the next day before rising 1.67% over five sessions. On May 11, 2026, it missed by 0.7% ($2.83 vs $2.85), but shares rose 4.46% the next day and 5.46% over five days. The February 4, 2026 quarter was exactly in line at $2.53, yet the stock dropped 7.74% the next day and 7.87% over five days. By contrast, the November 5, 2025 report—a 5.1% beat ($2.47 vs $2.35)—produced a 6.94% next-day gain and a 10.2% five-day gain.

STERIS is scheduled to report next on November 4, 2026 after the market close, with a consensus EPS estimate of $2.68. The historical data show a modest upward drift on average, but individual reactions vary widely, so the report should be judged on guidance and segment commentary rather than the EPS number alone.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does STERIS actually do, and what are its main business segments?

STERIS is a global provider of infection-prevention and patient-care products and services. It operates through Healthcare, Applied Sterilization Technologies (AST), and Life Sciences segments, after divesting its Dental segment in fiscal 2025.

What was the October 12, 2026 news about Xodus Medical?

STERIS announced an agreement to acquire Xodus Medical for $2.1 billion. The deal was reported by GuruFocus, PR Newswire, and The Wall Street Journal, and it aligns with management’s stated strategy of using acquisitions for long-term growth.

How has STERIS stock typically reacted to earnings?

Over the last eight quarters, STERIS has beaten estimates 71% of the time, with an average surprise of 2.2%. The average five-day post-earnings move has been 2.36% to the upside, though recent quarters show wide individual variation.

For a deeper understanding of how institutional analysts are weighing the Xodus acquisition, cobalt-60 capacity expansion, and the upcoming November 4, 2026 earnings report, readers should review the full institutional verdict.

Real Data - Gamma QC Earnings IntelligenceAs of Oct 12, 2026
STERIS plc · Healthcare / Medical - Specialties
$21.3BMarket cap
26.7P/E
13.3%Net margin
11.3%ROE
71%Beat rate, last 8Q
2.2%Avg EPS surprise
2.36%Avg 5-day move after earnings
2026-11-04Next earnings
ReportedActualEstimateSurprise1D Move5D Move
2026-08-05$2.59$2.49+4%-0.4%+1.67%
2026-05-11$2.83$2.85-0.7%+4.46%+5.46%
2026-02-04$2.53$2.530%-7.74%-7.87%
2025-11-05$2.47$2.35+5.1%+6.94%+10.2%
2025-08-06$2.34$2.26+3.5%--
2025-05-14$2.74$2.6+5.4%--

Previous STE editions

Beyond the primer

Get the institutional verdict on STE

Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.

Read the STE verdict at Gamma QC
$49 Pro / $249 RIA * gammaqc.com

Verify authenticity

Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.