Business Profile & Competitive Position
STERIS plc is a global Healthcare company in the Medical – Specialties industry, built around infection prevention and patient care. It sells consumables such as detergents, endoscopy accessories, instruments and barrier products; capital equipment including sterilizers, surgical tables and automated endoscope reprocessors; and a services mix spanning equipment installation, maintenance, instrument repair, laboratory testing, microbial reduction, outsourced reprocessing and operating-room connectivity. It reports through three segments—Healthcare, Applied Sterilization Technologies (AST) and Life Sciences—after the fiscal 2025 divestiture of its Dental segment, which is now treated as discontinued operations.
The combination of consumables, capital equipment and recurring services gives STERIS a diversified revenue base rather than a one-product model. Its net margin of 13.3% and ROE of 11.3% are respectable but not industry-leading, suggesting a steady, defensible franchise rather than an unusually wide economic moat. The numbers are consistent with a medical-specialty business that benefits from sticky, regulated demand but must continuously reinvest in manufacturing capacity, service networks and regulatory quality. A beta of 0.93 also indicates the stock has historically moved a touch less violently than the broad market, which fits the non-cyclical profile of hospital infection-control spending.
Financial Posture
STERIS currently carries a market capitalization of about $22.8 billion and trades at a trailing P/E of 28.5. That multiple sits at a premium to the broader market, implying the market is pricing in reliable earnings growth from recurring healthcare demand, capacity expansion and bolt-on acquisitions. The 13.3% net margin and 11.3% ROE support profitability, but they do not by themselves make the valuation look cheap—rather, they show a business generating solid returns on equity while operating with the asset intensity typical of medical-device and specialty service providers.
The beta of 0.93 reinforces a lower-volatility profile, which can be relevant for traders evaluating position sizing around events such as earnings. With the stock at $233.35, an RSI of 63.5 and the 50-day EMA at $221.33, price momentum has been firm without pushing deep into overbought territory. None of these figures, however, imply any directional recommendation; they are simply context for understanding how the market is currently valuing STERIS relative to its own profitability.
Strategic Priorities & Outlook
STERIS’s most recent 10-K outlines a clear operational agenda. A top priority is expanding irradiation processing capacity using accelerator-based technologies, a direct hedge against potential disruption or cost pressure in cobalt-60 supply for its AST segment. The company is also applying Lean and continuous-improvement disciplines across manufacturing, service operations and back-office support functions, which suggests margin and working-capital management remain management focuses.
Acquisitions are described as a key part of long-term growth strategy, so the balance sheet and deal pipeline matter as much as organic demand. On the ESG side, STERIS has committed to near-term company-wide emission reductions and is preparing disclosures aligned with CSRD/ESRS and TCFD frameworks. Operationally, fiscal 2026 was clean on the regulatory front: no FDA enforcement actions, zero products in the FDA MedWatch Safety Alerts database and no Class I recalls across fiscal 2026, 2025 or 2024. In addition, capital-equipment backlog stood at $490.7 million as of March 31, 2026, up from $452.9 million a year earlier, with management attributing the increase to shipment timing and acquisitions. For fiscal 2026, no single customer represented more than 10% of segment revenue in Healthcare, AST or Life Sciences, reducing concentration risk.
Macro & Geopolitical Exposure
As a Medical – Specialties company serving hospitals and life-science end markets, STERIS sits at the intersection of healthcare regulation, hospital capital budgets and global supply chains. Its core exposures include U.S. and international regulatory standards around medical devices, sterilization and infection control; any changes in FDA enforcement, reimbursement rules or sterilization regulations can directly affect demand and compliance costs. Capital equipment sales are also sensitive to hospital capital-expenditure cycles, which can tighten when healthcare systems face reimbursement pressure or economic uncertainty.
Because STERIS operates globally, currency translation and international trade policy are relevant, especially for equipment shipments and cross-border service contracts. The cobalt-60 and accelerator-based sterilization emphasis highlights a specific raw-material and technology supply-chain dimension. More broadly, rising ESG disclosure requirements in Europe and elsewhere—CSRD/ESRS and TCFD reporting—represent compliance and reporting costs, while also creating demand for the company’s sterilization and laboratory services as customers navigate stricter safety and environmental rules.
Recent Developments
Several recent headlines frame the stock’s momentum heading into its next report. On October 30, 2026, Zacks previewed STERIS’s upcoming Q2 earnings release. A day earlier, on October 29, 2026, Zacks included STERIS among “Healthcare Technology Stocks for a Digital Health Boom,” which reflects the company’s positioning in connected OR and infection-prevention technology. On October 28, 2026, GlobeNewswire reported that STERIS declared a quarterly dividend of $0.69 per share, underscoring the cash-generation profile management wants to communicate. Earlier in the month, on October 22, 2026, GuruFocus noted that STERIS shares had surged 4.8% and highlighted a GF Score of 90.
Those news items line up with the current technical snapshot: the stock at $233.35 sits above its 50-day EMA of $221.33, with an RSI of 63.5 showing sustained but not extreme buying pressure. The dividend announcement and earnings preview point to a management narrative focused on consistency, while the capital-equipment backlog growth and acquisition activity provide the fundamental backdrop.
Earnings Behavior & Post-Earnings Drift
STERIS has beaten earnings estimates in 5 of the last 8 reported quarters, a 71% beat rate, with an average earnings surprise of 2.2%. Over those same quarters, the average 5-day post-earnings price move has been +2.36%, classified as an “up” drift. That said, the most recent history shows the stock’s next-day reaction does not always mirror the headline beat or miss.
In the most recent quarter, reported August 5, 2026, STERIS earned $2.59 versus a $2.49 estimate—a 4% positive surprise—but the stock slipped 0.4% the next day before recovering to a 5-day gain of 1.67%. The May 11, 2026 quarter was a -0.7% miss ($2.83 vs. $2.85), yet the stock rose 4.46% the next day and 5.46% over the following five sessions. The February 4, 2026 quarter was exactly in line at $2.53, but investors sold aggressively, sending the stock down 7.74% the next day and 7.87% over five days. By contrast, the November 5, 2025 report delivered a 5.1% beat ($2.47 vs. $2.35) and sparked a 6.94% next-day jump and a 10.2% five-day rally.
The overall pattern is modestly bullish drift, but individual events can be noisy, which matters with the next report scheduled for after the close on November 4, 2026, where the current consensus EPS estimate is $2.67. Traders should note that beating estimates has not always produced a positive immediate reaction, while misses have occasionally been shrugged off, suggesting that guidance, backlog commentary and margin detail may carry as much weight as the EPS print itself.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are STERIS’s three main reportable segments?
STERIS reports through Healthcare, Applied Sterilization Technologies (AST) and Life Sciences. Its Dental segment was divested in fiscal 2025 and is now presented as discontinued operations.
How has STERIS stock performed after recent earnings on average?
Over the last eight reported quarters, STERIS has beaten estimates five times, delivered an average earnings surprise of 2.2% and produced an average 5-day post-earnings gain of 2.36%. However, individual reactions have varied widely.
What strategic priorities does STERIS highlight in its 10-K?
The company is prioritizing accelerator-based irradiation expansion to reduce cobalt-60 supply risk, Lean/continuous-improvement initiatives, acquisitions as part of long-term growth, and ESG disclosures aligned with CSRD/ESRS and TCFD standards.
For a deeper dive into how sell-side and institutional models are interpreting these figures ahead of the November 4 report, review the full institutional verdict on STERIS.
| Reported | Actual | Estimate | Surprise | 1D Move | 5D Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | $2.59 | $2.49 | +4% | -0.4% | +1.67% |
| 2026-05-11 | $2.83 | $2.85 | -0.7% | +4.46% | +5.46% |
| 2026-02-04 | $2.53 | $2.53 | 0% | -7.74% | -7.87% |
| 2025-11-05 | $2.47 | $2.35 | +5.1% | +6.94% | +10.2% |
| 2025-08-06 | $2.34 | $2.26 | +3.5% | - | - |
| 2025-05-14 | $2.74 | $2.6 | +5.4% | - | - |
Previous STE editions
Get the institutional verdict on STE
Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.
Read the STE verdict at Gamma QCVerify authenticity
Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.